Welcome to the Paladino d’Oro of the SportFilmFestival

43° Paladino d’Oro Sport Film Festival 2023
Submit your film, for the next 2023 edition

42° Paladino d’Oro Sport Film Festival.  Per la prima volta vincono le sezioni corto e lungometraggio due film italiani. Alla Francia l’Olympic e il Football Film, alla Spagna il Paralympic Film. Gli americani conquistano lo Special Award “Vito Maggio”.

Si è conclusa con la serata di gala e le premiazioni di ieri sera la 42esima edizione del premio internazionale cinematografico Paladino d’Oro Sport Film Festival, nella splendida cornice del Teatro Politeama che riconferma Palermo capitale mondiale del cinema sportivo.


Protagonisti film in concorso provenienti da tutto il mondo, tra America, Australia, Cina, Canada, Russia, Kazakistan e da quasi tutta Europa. 

Anche per questa edizione numeri da record: 27 nazioni partecipanti, 150 film, 90 cortometraggi, 60 lungometraggi, 60 film olimpici, 30 film paralimpici, e 60 i football film.

PALADINO D’ORO SPORTFILMFESTIVAL 2022:

Best Screenplay: In The Middle – Gb By Greg Cruttwell
Best Editing: Racing Hood – Spagna – By Miki Durán
Best Picture: Savage Waters-Francia-By Mikey Corker
Best Leading Role: Emanuele Blandamura E.Sioux Blandamura – Italia
Best Director: Tom Kolinski – Invincible – Polonia
Best Fiction: Pressure – Inghilterra – By Tamás Fekete
Best Documentary: Noi Crusaders – Italia – By S. Sernagiotto
Best Football Film: Nadia – Francia – By Anissa Bonnefont
Best Paralympic Film: Cosas Que Contarte Antes De Un Tunel – Spagna – By Nacho Ros
Best Olimpyc Film: Steven Da Costa- Francia – By Damien Muratel
Best Short Film: 1982 Italia Vs Brasile- Italia – By A.Della Villa/ A.Moscatt
Best Feature Film: L’afide E La Formica – Italia By Mario Vitale

Gli  “Special Awards” sono andati ai film:

Special Social Award: The Start-Kazakistan-By Yernar Nurgalev
Special Other Cinema: Doping Top Secret – Gb- By Hajo Seppelt
Special School & University: Il Ragazzo Gioca Bene – Italia – By P.Daviddi / D.Gallerano
Special “Vito Maggio”: Dear Hero – Usa – By Joosung Kwon

SPECIAL PRIZE per i film che hanno ottenuto le nomination:

Ainsworth – Inghilterra
Ali’ Vs Ali’ – Iran
Arsene Wenger:Invincible – Inghilterra
Ausnores – Italia
Diary Of Tennis Player – Serbia
Fitness California – Germania
Girl! Go – Cina
Jonas Deichmann – Germania
Nail In The Coffin – Canada
Namibia’s Number Nine – Germania
No Wheel To Die – Francia
O-Lym-Pic Football Dream – Australia
Point In Line – Francia
Tomorrow’s Game – Usa
The Hit – Usa
What Brought You Back? – Usa
Borzenko: ring behind barb wire – Russia

Tra gli ospiti premiati con il Paladino d’Oro per il cinema e teatro a Fulvio Lucisano (alla carriera di produttore cinematografico), Pamela Villoresi (alla carriera teatrale e cinematografica), Vincenzo Ferrera (miglior attore), per lo sport a Dario Mirri (dirigente sportivo dell’anno). Altri riconoscimenti andranno ad organizzazioni o eventi di elevato interesse sociale, come quelli assegnati alla Fondazione della Lega del filo d’oro, a Natalia Re Ambasciatrice per la Sicilia del Movimento Italiano per la Gentilezza, all’Associazione “Marco Sacchi”, al Progetto Regionale sulle Mielolesioni, diretto dal Dr.  Antonio Iacono e AOPCS diretta da David Gandolfo (Protezione Civile).

Presentata dalla giornalista Nadia La Malfa e Roberto Marco Oddo, la serata ha visto la partecipazione del sindaco di Palermo, Roberto Lagalla ed eccellenti personalità del mondo delle istituzioni, del cinema e dello sport.

La kermesse organizzata dalla Toros Centro di Comunicazione Visiva, in collaborazione con l’Associazione Siciliana Amici della Musica, è stata patrocinata dall’Assessorato Regionale al Turismo, Sport e Spettacolo, dalla città metropolitana di Palermo, dal comune di Palermo, del comune di San Marco d’Alunzio, dal Coni Sicilia, dal CIP Comitato Italiano Paralimpico, dalla federazione Medico Sportiva, dall’università degli Studi di Palermo, Edizioni Kalòs e dal liceo Linguistico Linguistico Ninni Cassarà.
Il Paladino d’oro Sport film festival è il più antico festival di cinema sportivo, nato nel 1979 a Palermo da una idea di Vito Maggio e Sandro Ciotti, icona dei radiocronisti rai di tutti i tempi. Tra i protagonisti delle passate edizioni, registi del calibro di Tom Gries, Ted Kotcheff, Michael Mann, Pupi Avati, Luigi Comencini, Mario Monicelli, Max Nosseck, Wim Wenders e tanti altri.

42th Paladino d’Oro SportFilmFestiva – 7 – 13 Novembre 2022
Look at the Nominations and the Screenings

Best Sound Mixing
HOOPITIES – USA – Jeremy Berger
RACINHOOD – SPAGNA – Miki Durán
THE HIT – USA – C. Jon Halsne
WHAT BROUTGH YOU BACK? – USA – Lilliana Rose Lyons
ALI’ VS ALI’ – IRAN – Alireza Rofougaran

Best Screenplay
IN THE MIDDLE – INGHILTERRA – Greg Cruttwell
NAIL IN THE COFFIN: The Fall and Rise of Vampiro – CANADA – Michael Paszt
BRUV – RUSSIA – Leonid Leontev
FITNESS CALIFORNIA – GERMANIA – Nadine Zacharias
NAMIBIA’S NUMBER NINE – GERMANIA – Sarah Lanz

Best Editing
1982 ITALIA Vs BRASILE – ITALIA – A.Della Villa, A..Moscatt
L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA – ITALIA – Mario Vitale
RACINHOOD – SPAGNA – Miki Durán
SWEET ADVENTURE – USA – Peter Hamblin
BRASIL FORBIDDEN SHIRT- BRASILE – J.P.Castro, D.Mello, R. DM.Machado, I.França

Best Picture
NO WHEEL TO DIE – FRANCIA – Timothée Catherine
SAVAGE WATERS – FRANCIA – Mikey Corker
JONAS DEICHMAN Breaking the Limit – GERMANIA – Markus Weinberg
NADIA – FRANCIA – Anissa Bonnefont
STEVEN DA COSTA – FRANCIA – Damien Muratel

Best Leading Role
Beppe Fiorello – L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA – ITALIA
Aleksandra Krunic – DIARY OF TENNIS PLAYER – SERBIA
Emanuele Blandemura – EMANUELE SIOUX BLANDAMURA – ITALIA
Alex Riseley – PRESSURE – INGHILTERRA
Zandos Aibassov – THE START – KAZAKISTAN

Best Director
Elena Moshtal – BORZENKO: ring behind barb wire– RUSSIA
A.Della Villa, A..Moscatt – 1982 ITALIA Vs BRASILE – ITALIA
Tom Kolinski INVINCIBLE – POLONIA
Yernar Nurgaliev – THE START – KAZAKISTAN
Mario Vitale – L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA- ITALIA

Best Fiction
PRESSURE – INGHILTERRA – Tamás Fekete
TOMORROW’S GAME – USA – Trevor Wilson, J.Coria
1982 ITALIA Vs BRASILE – ITALIA – A.Della Villa, A.Moscatt
FIGHTING FOR MY SUNSHINE- RUSSIA – Valentin Makarov
L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA- ITALIA – Mario Vitale

Best Documentary
DIARY OF TENNIS PLAYER – SERBIA – Aleksandra Svonja
SAVAGE WATERS – FRANCIA – Mikey Corker
NOI CRUSADERS – ITALIA – Stefano Sernagiotto
JONAS DEICHMAN – GERMANIA – Markus Weinberg
WHAT BROUTGH YOU BACK? – USA – Lilliana Rose Lyons

Best Football Film
ARSENE WENGER: Invincible – INGHILTERRA – G.Clarke, C.Jeanpierre
GIRL! GO – CINA – Xiaolan Xu
IL RAGAZZO GIOCA BENE – ITALIA – Davide Gallerano
NADIA – FRANCIA – Anissa Bonnefont
O-LYM-PIC Football Dreams – AUSTRALIA – Janet Merewether

Best Paralympic Film
COSAS QUE CONTARTE ANTES DE UN TUNE – SPAGNA – Nacho Ros
DEAR HERO – USA –  Joosung Kwon
IT’S JUST PARKINSO’S – USA – Director Diane Akam
LANDIS JUST WHACHT ME – USA – Eric Cochran

Best Olimpyc Film
DOPING TOP SECRET: Human Trials – The secret experiments in GDR sport – Hajo Seppelt
FIGHTING FOR MY SUNSHINE- RUSSIA – Valentin Makarov
POINT IN LINE – FRANCIA – Joules Roux
STEVEN DA COSTA – FRANCIA – Damien Muratel
BORZENKO: ring behind barb wire – RUSSIA – Elena Moshtal

Special Award ” Vito Maggio ”
AUSNORES – ITALIA – Sandro Carnino
AINSWORTH – INGHILTERRA – Sam Blake Talbot
DEAR HERO – USA –  Joosung Kwon
NADIA – FRANCIA – Anissa Bonnefont
THE START – KAZAKISTAN – Ernar Nurgaliev

Best Short Film
EMANUELESIOUX BLANDAMURA- ITALIA Riccardo Rabacchi
1982 ITALIA Vs BRASILE- ITALIA – A.Della Villa, A..Moscatt
COSAS QUE CONTARTE ANTES DE UN TUNE- SPAGNA -Nacho Ros
BORZENKO: ring behind barb wire – RUSSIA – Elena Moshtal
DOPING TOP SECRET:Human Trials – The secret experiments in GDR sport – Hajo Seppelt

Best Feature Film
FIGHTING FOR MY SUNSHINE- RUSSIA – Valentin Makarov
INVINCIBLE – POLONIA – Tom Kolinski
L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA- ITALIA – Mario Vitale
RUN! SHUNZI – CINA – Chunliang Zhao
THE START – KAZAKISTAN – Yernar Nurgaliev

42° SFF Screening

________________________________________________________________

 

There are at least 17 different Golden Paladin for each edition:  Best Feature Film, Best Short Film (maximum 60′), Best Paralympic, Best Football, Best E-Sport, Best Other Cinema, Best Documentary, Best Fiction, Best Direction, Best Editing, Best Screenplay, Best Sound, Best Picture, Social Award and other Special Awards.

1982 Italy-Brazil

00:18:28

Italy

Ainsworth

00:03:39

United Kingdom

Ali Vs. ali

01:23:10

Iran

Andrey Chirkov:No Pipes, No Drums, On The Quiet

00:18:44

Russia

Arsène Wenger: Invincible

01:30:00

United Kingdom

Aterpean Ateri

00:05:00

SPAGNA

Ausnores- I remember Soft Balls

01:00:10

Italia

Battle of the Titans: 24 hours of SPA

30:17:00

United States

Borzenko: ring behind barb wire

53:54:00

Russia

Brazil’s Forbidden Shirt

00:11:19

Brazil

BRUV

00:57:15

Russia

Carpatia DIVIDE | race or adventure

00:19:59

Poland

Coconut Clunk

00:04:04

United States

 Cosas que contarte antes de un túne

00:15:00

SPAGNA

Dear Hero

01:36:00

United States

Diary of a Tennis Player

00:48:53

Serbia

Doping Top Secret: Human Trials – The secret experiments in GDR sport

00:36:27

Germany

Emanuele Sioux Blandamura

00:60:00

Italy

Fighting for My Sunshine

02:08:00

Russia

Fitness California

01:44:00

Germany

Flashes

00:51:00

United Kingdom

From Siberia With The Storm

00:53:34

Russia

Girls! Go

01:21:00

China

Gunnar

00:52:46

France

Hermanos

00:08:58

United States

Hoopties

01:03:00

United States

How To Tame The Dragon?

00:34:03

Russia

Il Ragazzo Gioca Bene

00:59:57

Italia

In The Middle

01:06:47

United Kingdom

Inside – A Hole New Ski Experience

00:11:00

Austria

Invincible

01:23:00

Poland

It’s Just Parkinson’s

01:30:00

United States

L’Afide e la Formica

01:40:00

Italia

Landis, Just Watch Me

01:35:00

United States

Léon Trouet Mokuna

00:15:23

Belgium

Metropolis

00:17:39

Tunisia

More than a route

00:20:00

Germany

Mosahebeh

00:12:35

Ukraine

Mudcat

00:07:55

United States

Mundial

00:19:05

United Kingdom

Nadia

01:25:33

France

Nail In The Coffin: The Fall and Rise of Vampiro

01:28:00

Canada

Namibia’s Number Nine

01:03:46

Germany

Noi Crusaders

00:59:35

Italia

No Wheel to Die

01:26:58

France

O-LYM-PIC- Football Dreams

01:25:00

Australia

Out of Play

00:19:59

Israel

Point-In-Line

00:12:48

France

Pressure

00:27:16

United Kingdom

Racinghood

00:51:00

Spain

Run It Back, The Story of the Mira Costa Mustangs Men’s Soccer Season

01:38:00

United States

Run! Shunzi

01:25:27

China

Savage Waters

01:33:00

France

Steven Da Costa, Chase the Olympic Dream

00:52:00

France

Sweet Adventure

00:54:00

United Kingdom

Jonas Deichmann – Breaking the Limit

01:46:13

Germania

Take Your Shot

01:15:00

United Kingdom

Team Spartathlon 2021

00:59:22

Slovenia

Il Volo della Farfalla

01:14:50

Italy

The Hit

01:23:55

United States

The Last Defense

00:14:46

Serbia

The Legend of the Macau Grand Prix

00:05:46

Macao

The Olympian

11:36

Russia

The Pinkies are Back

01:34:25

New Zealand

The Right to Play

00:23:28

Netherlands

The Start

01:34:00

Kazakhstan

The Three Kings

00:07:04

United States

The Ural Derby

01:28:04

Russia

To the Green & beyond

00:54:00

Belgium

Tomorrow’s Game

01:25:00

United States

Tube Rider Apprentice

00:19:58

Brazil

Ultrarunner

00:34:00

United Kingdom

Uncle Maurice

00:21:42

Belgium

Undeniably Young. Nora young & the skx-day race

00:15:00

Canada

Vae Victis

00:06:00

Italy

Valtierra

00:24:24

Mexico

Waiting takes time

00:41:45

Romania

We Are The Star

00:52:00

France

What Brought You Back?

00:08:30

United States

Who the f**k is deathfield?

01:27:59

Germany

World Cup

00:17:42

Iran

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41° PALADINO D’ORO Sportfilmfestival 2021,
Grande successo per la serata di gala della 41esima  edizione, il premio cinematografico internazionale, diretta da Roberto Marco Oddo, che si è svolto al teatro Politeama. Nel corso della serata, presentata dalla giornalista Nadia La Malfa, sono stati consegnati i paladini d’oro, i riconoscimenti ai film in concorso provenienti da 30 nazioni.  Miglior lungometraggio è andato al film “On the Edge”, di Mikhail Degtyar, miglior corto “Il Grande Slam – Generazione di Fenomeni” di Mario Maellaro.  Per la sezione “L’altro cinema” ha vinto il film ” Il diritto alla felicità” regia di Claudio Rossi Massimi, il film “Outraged”, di Peter Klomp, vince per la sezione “Football film”, mentre per la sezione “Paralimpic Film” ha vinto il film “Astrid” di Marc Galver Lacruz, il film “Going for Gold” vince il paladino d’oro per la sezione “Olimpic Film” e per la sezione “E-Sport” il film “Good Control” di Xiquan Zhang. Il premio dedicato alla memoria dell’ideatore della rassegna Vito Maggio, è andato al film “Il Caso Pantani”per la regia di Domenico Ciolfi.

Cinque premi speciali sono andati al presidente della Figc, Gabriele Gravina, all’architetto Gino Zavanella e  agli attori, Lino Banfi, Alessio Vassallo e Lucia Sardo.  “Un’edizione per me speciale – spiega Oddo- non solo dal punto di vista emotivo, perché è stata dura non avere accanto a me il mio maestro Vito Maggio, ma anche della consacrazione internazionale perché abbiamo avuto film e registi proveniniti da trenta nazioni. Lo Sportfilmfestifal si conferma una vetrina internazionale per Palermo e un patrimonio culturale che va difeso e tutelato”. Dal 1° dicembre saranno aperte le iscrizioni per la 42a edizione del Paladino d’oro Sport Film Festival.

Press release
Sportfilmfestival, “On the Edge” wins the best feature film, among the shorts triumphs “The Grand Slam”. The Pantani case wins the “Vito Maggio” award in memory of the creator of the festival

Great success for the gala evening of the forty-first edition of the “Sportfilmfestival”, the international film festival, directed by Roberto Marco Oddo, which took place yesterday in the Politeama theater.
During the evening, presented by the journalist Nadia La Malfa, the golden paladins were delivered, the awards to the films in competition from thirty national teams.  Five special prizes went to the president of the FIGC, Gabriele Gravina and the actors, Lino Banfi, Alessio Vassallo and Lucia Sardo.
For the section “The other cinema” the film “The right to happiness” wins the golden champion directed by Claudio Rossi Massimi, the film “Outraged”, by Peter Klomp, wins for the “Football film” section, while for the “Paralimpic Film” section the award goes to the film “Astrid”, by Marc Galver Lacruz. And again the film “Going for Gold” wins the golden champion for the “Olimpic Film” section, while the best short goes to the film “Grand Slam” by Mario Maellaro. And again the best feature film goes to the film “On the Edge”, by Eduard Bordukov, while for the “E-Sport” section the golden champion is won by the film “Good Control” by Xiquan Zhang.
Established the award dedicated to the memory of the creator of the festival Vito Maggio, recently deceased, which went to the film “The Pantani case”, directed by Domenico Ciolfi. “A special edition for me – explains Oddo – not only from an emotional point of view, because it was hard not to have my teacher Vito Maggio next to me, but also of international consecration because we had films and directors from thirty nations. Sportfilmfestifal is confirmed as an international showcase for Palermo and a cultural heritage that must be defended and protected”.

TUTTI I VINCITORI DEL 41° PALADINO D’ORO SPORTFILMFESTIVAL:

BEST SOUND MIXING: O CUMPAGN’ MIJ
BEST SCREENPLAY FLASH LA STORIA DI GIOVANNI PARISI Directed by Marco Rosson
PALADINO D’ORO DIRIGENTE SPORTIVO DELL’ANNO A GABRIELE GRAVINA
BEST EDITING SURVIVING BOKATOR BY MARK BOCHSLER
BEST PICTURE A CACCIA DI RELITTI  by Marcello Cosenza / Elena Lucia Marcon
PALADINO D’ORO ALLA CARRIERA A LINO BANFI
BEST LEADING ROULE LUCIANA DI LAURA THE SPARK OF MY EYES BY HUGO PALLETTE
BEST DIRECTION EDUARD BORDUKOV – ON THE EDGE
PALADINO D’ORO PER LA PROG. DI IMPIANTISTICA SPORTIVA ALL’ ARCH. GINO ZAVANELLA
BEST FICTION THE WHITE SNOW by Nikolay Khomeriki
BEST DOCUMENTARY CHICO HERON AND THE LAST 42 BY ALBERTO SERRA
PALADINO D’ORO MIGLIOR ATTRICE ITALIANA LUCIA SARDO
PALADINO D’ORO PER L’ALTRO CINEMA IL DIRITTO ALLA FELICITA’ BY CLAUDIO ROSSI MASSIMI
BEST FOOTBALL FILM OUTRAGED BY PETER KLOMP
PALADINO D’ORO MIGLIOR ATTORE ITALIANO DELL’ANNO ALESSIO VASSALLO
BEST PARALYMPIC FILM ASTRID
BEST OLYMPIC FILM GOING FOR GOLD Direct by Ksawery Szczepanik – Polonia
BEST SHORT FILM IL GRANDE SLAM – GENERAZIONE DI FENOMENI BY MARIO MAELLARO
BEST FEATURE FILM ON THE EDGE BY EDUARD BORDUKOV
SPECIAL PRIZE E-SPORT GOOD CONTROL BY XIQUAN ZHANG
SPECIAL PRIZE SOCIAL AWARD THE BLUEST SKY BY JONAS AUTIO
SPECIAL AWARD V. MAGGIO IL CASO PANTANI BY DOMENICO CIOLFI
SPECIAL PRIZE FOR NOMINATION:
A PIE DE CALLE
BORDO CAMPO by ALBERTO PUEYO
EMRE
GAZA, ONE FOOTBALL, ONE LEG
IL TORO DEL PALLONETTO  by LUIGI BARLETTA
INTO THE WORLD OF SSIREUM
OLD BOYS
RIDING ON THE STORM Directed by Morgan Bertacca
SYSTEMIC INJUSTICE BY Brad Gerard Gallant – CANADA
TUVA YOUNGSTER   Directed by Zhang Xiquan
WHY I’M NOT A BASKETBALL PLAY

contact: production@sportfilmfestival.it

______________________________________Palermo 15 – 21 November 2021

Gli appuntamenti della Settimana del Cinema Sportivo:

Lunedì 15 Novembre ore 11.00 – Presentazione e Conferenza Stampa Villa Niscemi, Sala delle Carrozze piazza Dei Quartieri 2, Palermo

Dal 16 al 19 Novembre dalle ore 10.00 alle ore 17.00 Mostra e Proiezione Film in Concorso 
Dipartimento di Scienze Psicologiche, Pedagogiche, dell’Esercizio Fisico e della Formazione, via G. Pascoli 6, Palermo

Sabato 20 Novembre ore 10.00 Convegno “Sport Cinema e Medicina”Tavola Rotonda “Lo Sport Abbatte i Muri”
Dipartimento di Scienze Psicologiche, Pedagogiche, dell’Esercizio Fisico e della Formazione, via G. Pascoli 6, Palermo

Domenica 21 Novembre ore 21.00 Gran Galà del Paladino d’OroTeatro Politeama Garibaldi
______________________________________________________________________________________________

THEATER RESERVATION
MODULO DI RICHIESTA POSTI POLTRONE NUMERATE

41° SFF THEATER RESERVATION

GranGalà SPORTFILMFESTIVAL Palermo 21 Novembre ore 21.00 Teatro Politeama
Attenzione per esigenze televisive e di capienza limitata, l’elenco deve contenere solo nominativi di presenze certe da inviare a mezzo e-mail a: info@sportfilmfestival.it firmate per conferma.
Le prenotazioni saranno concesse fino ad esaurimento posti. Gli inviti per il Grangalà saranno disponibili per il ritiro lunedì 15 novembre 2021 presso Sala delle Carrozze – Villa Niscemi dalle ore 10.00 alle ore 13.00.  Per ulteriori informazioni – 391 1176872
Attention for television needs and limited capacity, the list must only contain names of certain presences to be sent by email to: info@sportfilmfestival.it signed for confirmation. Reservations will be granted subject to availability. The invitations for the Grangalà will be available for collection on Monday 15 November 2021 at the Sala delle Carrozze – Villa Niscemi from 10.00 to 13.00.

ATTENTION!!!!
Official press release for the productions participating in the 41st Paladino d’Oro Sportfilmfestival 2021:
The festival commission communicates the nominations of the films in competition.
Here are the films nominated or that received a special award:

SPAGNA Astrid
USA Basilio the Musical
USA Blink of an Eye: Triumph to Tragedy…
ITALIA Bordo Campo
ARGENTINA Buscando a Panzeri
PANAMA Chico Heron and the Last 42
GERMANIA Deep Blue
TURCHIA Duduk Whistle
TURCHIA Emre The Story of Young Boxer
RUSSIA Fair Play
ITALIA Flash La storia di Giovanni Parisi
FRANCIA Gaza, One Football, One Leg
POLONIA Going for Gold – Po Złoto
CINA Good Control
ITALIA Growing Up
ITALIA Il Caso Pantani (Fuori Concorso)
ITALIA Il Grande Slam – generazione di Fenomeni
ITALIA Il Toro del Pallonetto
ITALIA Il Diritto alla Felicità
KOREA into the World of Ssireum
SVEZIA Jimmy The Wrestler
USA La Nuova Dolce Vita in America: Adam Levine
ITALIA Magnesio
USA Monster Energy’s Greatest Moments
SPAGNA O Cumpagn’ Mij
FRANCIA Old Boys
RUSSIA On The Edge
USA Out of the Dark: Raven
SVIZZERA Outraged – Football tackles discrimination
ITALIA Riding on the Storm
ITALIA Senza Vento
CANADA Systemic Injustice
CANADA Surviving Bokador
SVEZIA The Bluest Sky
FRANCIA The Dancing Stars
CANADA The Holy Game
ITALIA The last bell
ARGENTINA The Lonely Navigator
USA The Spark of My Eyes
RUSSIA The White Snow
ISRAELE Toshiki Death
CINA Tuva Youngster – Yong Deng
RUSSIA What Happens Tomorrow
ISRAELE Why I’m Not a Basketball Player

The productions that have obtained the nominations or a special mention, will receive by e-mail the indications of participation in the festival.

______________________________________________________________________________________
The Paladino d’oro Sport Film Festival (SFF)
 is organized by Toros Centro di Comunicazione Visiva (CCV) that nominated yearly a Movie Commission to select the best films focused on sports. The Festival is directed by Roberto Oddo.

The The Paladino d’oro Sport Film Festival wants to promote the values of sport (respect for rules, fair play, overcoming limits, team play, etc.) through the best films all over the world that are focused on sports. The “SFF promotes the diffusion of sport films that, in different ways, contribute to the development of artistic and cultural trends in the cinema business. The goal is to promote the best quality in sports films; to stimulate, thanks to the mass media and the partnership with schools and universities, the interest in sport and cinema, fostering didactic-cultural meetings.

The 41st Paladino d’oro SFF will be held in Palermo 15 – 21 November 2021. The festival program includes film screening, meetings with productions, conference and awards ceremony. The SFF ends with the awards ceremony (Grand Gala). During the Grand Gala the prize named “Golden Paladin” will be assigned to the best films in competition; the direction can be assign some special “Golden Paladins” to the most important figures of movie and sports.

All films produced between 2018 and 2021 with sport as main topic can participate to the SFF. Films that have already participated in the SFF are excluded. If within April 30th the registered productions are not in compliance with all the requests of the organization, they will be automatically excluded.

contact: info@sportfilmfestival.it