Welcome to the Paladino d’Oro SportFilmFestival

43° Paladino d’Oro Sport Film Festival 2023
Submit your film, for the next 2023 edition

42° Paladino d’Oro Sport Film Festival.  Per la prima volta vincono le sezioni corto e lungometraggio due film italiani. Alla Francia l’Olympic e il Football Film, alla Spagna il Paralympic Film. Gli americani conquistano lo Special Award “Vito Maggio”.

Si è conclusa con la serata di gala e le premiazioni di ieri sera la 42esima edizione del premio internazionale cinematografico Paladino d’Oro Sport Film Festival, nella splendida cornice del Teatro Politeama che riconferma Palermo capitale mondiale del cinema sportivo.


Protagonisti film in concorso provenienti da tutto il mondo, tra America, Australia, Cina, Canada, Russia, Kazakistan e da quasi tutta Europa. 

Anche per questa edizione numeri da record: 27 nazioni partecipanti, 150 film, 90 cortometraggi, 60 lungometraggi, 60 film olimpici, 30 film paralimpici, e 60 i football film.

PALADINO D’ORO SPORTFILMFESTIVAL 2022:

Best Screenplay: In The Middle – Gb By Greg Cruttwell
Best Editing: Racing Hood – Spagna – By Miki Durán
Best Picture: Savage Waters-Francia-By Mikey Corker
Best Leading Role: Emanuele Blandamura E.Sioux Blandamura – Italia
Best Director: Tom Kolinski – Invincible – Polonia
Best Fiction: Pressure – Inghilterra – By Tamás Fekete
Best Documentary: Noi Crusaders – Italia – By S. Sernagiotto
Best Football Film: Nadia – Francia – By Anissa Bonnefont
Best Paralympic Film: Cosas Que Contarte Antes De Un Tunel – Spagna – By Nacho Ros
Best Olimpyc Film: Steven Da Costa- Francia – By Damien Muratel
Best Short Film: 1982 Italia Vs Brasile- Italia – By A.Della Villa/ A.Moscatt
Best Feature Film: L’afide E La Formica – Italia By Mario Vitale

Gli  “Special Awards” sono andati ai film:

Special Social Award: The Start-Kazakistan-By Yernar Nurgalev
Special Other Cinema: Doping Top Secret – Gb- By Hajo Seppelt
Special School & University: Il Ragazzo Gioca Bene – Italia – By P.Daviddi / D.Gallerano
Special “Vito Maggio”: Dear Hero – Usa – By Joosung Kwon

SPECIAL PRIZE per i film che hanno ottenuto le nomination:

Ainsworth – Inghilterra
Ali’ Vs Ali’ – Iran
Arsene Wenger:Invincible – Inghilterra
Ausnores – Italia
Diary Of Tennis Player – Serbia
Fitness California – Germania
Girl! Go – Cina
Jonas Deichmann – Germania
Nail In The Coffin – Canada
Namibia’s Number Nine – Germania
No Wheel To Die – Francia
O-Lym-Pic Football Dream – Australia
Point In Line – Francia
Tomorrow’s Game – Usa
The Hit – Usa
What Brought You Back? – Usa
Borzenko: ring behind barb wire – Russia

Tra gli ospiti premiati con il Paladino d’Oro per il cinema e teatro a Fulvio Lucisano (alla carriera di produttore cinematografico), Pamela Villoresi (alla carriera teatrale e cinematografica), Vincenzo Ferrera (miglior attore), per lo sport a Dario Mirri (dirigente sportivo dell’anno). Altri riconoscimenti andranno ad organizzazioni o eventi di elevato interesse sociale, come quelli assegnati alla Fondazione della Lega del filo d’oro, a Natalia Re Ambasciatrice per la Sicilia del Movimento Italiano per la Gentilezza, all’Associazione “Marco Sacchi”, al Progetto Regionale sulle Mielolesioni, diretto dal Dr.  Antonio Iacono e AOPCS diretta da David Gandolfo (Protezione Civile).

Presentata dalla giornalista Nadia La Malfa e Roberto Marco Oddo, la serata ha visto la partecipazione del sindaco di Palermo, Roberto Lagalla ed eccellenti personalità del mondo delle istituzioni, del cinema e dello sport.

La kermesse organizzata dalla Toros Centro di Comunicazione Visiva, in collaborazione con l’Associazione Siciliana Amici della Musica, è stata patrocinata dall’Assessorato Regionale al Turismo, Sport e Spettacolo, dalla città metropolitana di Palermo, dal comune di Palermo, del comune di San Marco d’Alunzio, dal Coni Sicilia, dal CIP Comitato Italiano Paralimpico, dalla federazione Medico Sportiva, dall’università degli Studi di Palermo, Edizioni Kalòs e dal liceo Linguistico Linguistico Ninni Cassarà.
Il Paladino d’oro Sport film festival è il più antico festival di cinema sportivo, nato nel 1979 a Palermo da una idea di Vito Maggio e Sandro Ciotti, icona dei radiocronisti rai di tutti i tempi. Tra i protagonisti delle passate edizioni, registi del calibro di Tom Gries, Ted Kotcheff, Michael Mann, Pupi Avati, Luigi Comencini, Mario Monicelli, Max Nosseck, Wim Wenders e tanti altri.

42th Paladino d’Oro SportFilmFestiva – 7 – 13 Novembre 2022

42° SFF Screening

The Nomination

Best Sound Mixing

HOOPITIES – USA – Jeremy Berger
RACINHOOD – SPAGNA – Miki Durán
THE HIT – USA – C. Jon Halsne
WHAT BROUTGH YOU BACK? – USA – Lilliana Rose Lyons
ALI’ VS ALI’ – IRAN – Alireza Rofougaran

Best Screenplay

IN THE MIDDLE – INGHILTERRA – Greg Cruttwell
NAIL IN THE COFFIN: The Fall and Rise of Vampiro – CANADA – Michael Paszt
BRUV – RUSSIA – Leonid Leontev
FITNESS CALIFORNIA – GERMANIA – Nadine Zacharias
NAMIBIA’S NUMBER NINE – GERMANIA – Stephanie Constantin & Sarah Lanz

Best Editing

1982 ITALIA Vs BRASILE – ITALIA – A.Della Villa, A..Moscatt
L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA – ITALIA – Mario Vitale
RACINHOOD – SPAGNA – Miki Durán
SWEET ADVENTURE – USA – Peter Hamblin
BRASIL FORBIDDEN SHIRT- BRASILE – J.P.Castro, D.Mello, R. DM.Machado, I.França

Best Picture

NO WHEEL TO DIE – FRANCIA – Timothée Catherine
SAVAGE WATER – FRANCIA – Mikey Corker
JONAS DEICHMAN Breaking the Limit – GERMANIA – Markus Weinberg
NADIA – FRANCIA – Anissa Bonnefont
STEVEN DA COSTA – FRANCIA – Damien Muratel

Best Leading Role

Beppe Fiorello – L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA – ITALIA
Aleksandra Krunic – DIARY OF TENNIS PLAYER – SERBIA
Emanuele Blandamura – EMANUELE SIOUX BLANDEMURA
Xu Yuan – RUN! SHUNZI – CINA
Zandos Aibassov – THE START – KAZAKISTAN

Best Director

Elena Moshtal – BORZENKO: ring behind barb wire– RUSSIA
A.Della Villa, A..Moscatt – 1982 ITALIA Vs BRASILE ITALIA
Tom Kolinski INVINCIBLE – POLONIA
Yernar Nurgalev – THE START – KAZAKISTAN
Mario Vitale – L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA- ITALIA

Best Fiction

PRESSURE – INGHILTERRA – Tamás Fekete
TOMORROW’S GAME – USA – Trevor Wilson, J.Coria
1982 ITALIA Vs BRASILE – ITALIA – A.Della Villa, A.Moscatt
FIGHTING FOR MY SUNSHINE- RUSSIA – Valentin Makarov
L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA- ITALIA – Mario Vitale

Best Documentary

DIARY OF TENNIS PLAYER – SERBIA – Aleksandra Svonja
SAVAGE WATERS – FRANCIA – Mikey Corker
NOI CRUSADERS – ITALIA – Stefano Sernagiotto
JONAS DEICHMAN – GERMANIA – Markus Weinberg
WHAT BROUTGH YOU BACK? – USA – Lilliana Rose Lyons

Best Football Film

ARSENE WENGER: Invincible – INGHILTERRA – G.Clarke, C.Jeanpierre
GIRL! GO – CINA – Xiaolan Xu
IL RAGAZZO GIOCA BENE – ITALIA – Davide Gallerano
NADIA – FRANCIA – Anissa Bonnefont
O-LYM-PIC Football Dreams – AUSTRALIA – Janet Merewether

Best Paralympic Film

COSAS QUE CONTARTE ANTES DE UN TUNE – SPAGNA – Nacho Ros
DEAR HERO – USA – Joosung Knon
IT’S JUST PARKINSO’S USA – Director Diane Akam
LANDIS JUST WHACHT ME – USA – Eric Cochran

Best Olimpyc Film

DOPING TOP SECRET: Human Trials – The secret experiments in GDR sport – Hajo Seppelt
FIGHTING FOR MY SUNSHINE- RUSSIA – Valentin Makarov
POINT IN LINE – FRANCIA – Joules Roux
STEVEN DA COSTA – FRANCIA – Damien Muratel
BORZENKO: ring behind barb wire – RUSSIA – Elena Moshtal

Special Award ” V.Maggio ”

AUSNORES – ITALIA – Sandro Carnino
AINSWORTH – INGHILTERRA – Sam Blake Talbot
DEAR HERO – USA – Joosung Knon
NADIA – FRANCIA – Anissa Bonnefont
THE START – KAZAKISTAN – Ernar Nurgaliev

Best Short Film

EMANUELESIOUX BLANDAMURA- ITALIA Riccardo Rabacchi
1982 ITALIA Vs BRASILE- ITALIA – A.Della Villa, A..Moscatt
COSAS QUE CONTARTE ANTES DE UN TUNE- SPAGNA – Nacho Ros
BORZENKO: ring behind barb wire – RUSSIA – Elena Moshtal
DOPING TOP SECRET:Human Trials – The secret experiments in GDR sport – Hajo Seppelt

Best Feature Film

FIGHTING FOR MY SUNSHINE- RUSSIA – Valentin Makarov
INVINCIBLE – POLONIA – Tom Kolinski
L’AFIDE E LA FORMICA- ITALIA – Mario Vitale
RUN! SHUNZI – CINA – Chunliang Zhao
THE START – KAZAKISTAN – Yernar Nurgalev

42th Paladino d’Oro SportFilmFestiva – 7 – 13 Novembre 2022

There are at least 17 different Golden Paladin for each edition:  Best Feature Film, Best Short Film (maximum 60′), Best Paralympic, Best Football, Best E-Sport, Best Other Cinema, Best Documentary, Best Fiction, Best Direction, Best Editing, Best Screenplay, Best Sound, Best Picture, Social Award and other Special Awards. 

41° PALADINO D’ORO – SPORT FILM FESTIVAL 2021
Sportfilmfestival, “On the Edge” wins the best feature film, among the shorts triumphs “The Grand Slam”. The Pantani case wins the “Vito Maggio” award in memory of the creator of the festival

Great success for the gala evening of the forty-first edition of the “Sportfilmfestival”, the international film festival, directed by Roberto Marco Oddo, which took place yesterday in the Politeama theater.
During the evening, presented by the journalist Nadia La Malfa, the golden paladins were delivered, the awards to the films in competition from thirty national teams.  Five special prizes went to the president of the FIGC, Gabriele Gravina and the actors, Lino Banfi, Alessio Vassallo and Lucia Sardo.
For the section “The other cinema” the film “The right to happiness” wins the golden champion directed by Claudio Rossi Massimi, the film “Outraged”, by Peter Klomp, wins for the “Football film” section, while for the “Paralimpic Film” section the award goes to the film “Astrid”, by Marc Galver Lacruz. And again the film “Going for Gold” wins the golden champion for the “Olimpic Film” section, while the best short goes to the film “Grand Slam” by Mario Maellaro. And again the best feature film goes to the film “On the Edge”, by Eduard Bordukov, while for the “E-Sport” section the golden champion is won by the film “Good Control” by Xiquan Zhang.
Established the award dedicated to the memory of the creator of the festival Vito Maggio, recently deceased, which went to the film “The Pantani case”, directed by Domenico Ciolfi. “A special edition for me – explains Oddo – not only from an emotional point of view, because it was hard not to have my teacher Vito Maggio next to me, but also of international consecration because we had films and directors from thirty nations. Sportfilmfestifal is confirmed as an international showcase for Palermo and a cultural heritage that must be defended and protected”.

TUTTI I VINCITORI DEL 41° PALADINO D’ORO SPORTFILMFESTIVAL:

BEST SOUND MIXING: O CUMPAGN’ MIJ
BEST SCREENPLAY FLASH LA STORIA DI GIOVANNI PARISI
PALADINO D’ORO DIRIGENTE SPORTIVO DELL’ANNO A GABRIELE GRAVINA C
BEST EDITING SURVIVING BOKATOR BY MARK BOCHSLER
BEST PICTURE A CACCIA DI RELITTI
PALADINO D’ORO ALLA CARRIERA A LINO BANFI
BEST LEADING ROULE LUCIANA DI LAURA THE SPARK OF MY EYES BY HUGO PALLETTE
BEST DIRECTION EDUARD BORDUKOV – ON THE EDGE
PALADINO D’ORO PER LA PROG. DI IMPIANTISTICA SPORTIVA ALL’ ARCH. GINO ZAVANELLA
BEST FICTION THE WHITE SNOW
BEST DOCUMENTARY CHICO HERON AND THE LAST 42 BY ALBERTO SERRA
PALADINO D’ORO MIGLIOR ATTRICE ITALIANA LUCIA SARDO
PALADINO D’ORO PER L’ALTRO CINEMA IL DIRITTO ALLA FELICITA’ BY CLAUDIO ROSSI MASSIMI
BEST FOOTBALL FILM OUTRAGED BY PETER KLOMP
PALADINO D’ORO MIGLIOR ATTORE ITALIANO DELL’ANNO ALESSIO VASSALLO
BEST PARALYMPIC FILM ASTRID
BEST OLYMPIC FILM GOING FOR GOLD
BEST SHORT FILM IL GRANDE SLAM – GENERAZIONE DI FENOMENI BY MARIO MAELLARO
BEST FEATURE FILM ON THE EDGE BY EDUARD BORDUKOV
SPECIAL PRIZE E-SPORT GOOD CONTROL BY XIQUAN ZHANG
SPECIAL PRIZE SOCIAL AWARD THE BLUEST SKY BY JONAS AUTIO
SPECIAL AWARD V. MAGGIO IL CASO PANTANI BY DOMENICO CIOLFI
SPECIAL PRIZE FOR NOMINATION:
A PIE DE CALLE
BORDO CAMPO
EMRE
GAZA, ONE FOOTBALL, ONE LEG
IL TORO DEL PALLONETTO
INTO THE WORLD OF SSIREUM
OLD BOYS
RIDING ON THE STORM
SYSTEMIC INJUSTICE
TUVA YOUNGSTER
WHY I’M NOT A BASKETBALL PLAY

contact: production@sportfilmfestival.it